Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Join Our Newsletter Mailing List
Hosting by Aabaco Web Hosting
This plant has been
following regions
:

San Diego, California
Big Pine Key, Florida
Boca Raton, Florida
Bonita Springs, Florida
Bradenton, Florida
Cape Coral, Florida
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Hollywood, Florida
Jupiter, Florida
Lake Panasoffkee, Florida
Longwood, Florida
Loxahatchee, Florida
Miami, Florida
Naples, Florida
Ocoee, Florida
Port Charlotte, Florida
Saint James City, Florida
Saint Petersburg, Florida
Tampa, Florida
Tarpon Springs, Florida
Vero Beach, Florida
West Palm Beach, Florida
Winter Park, Florida
Zephyrhills, Florida
Honomu, Hawaii
Kihei, Hawaii
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Vieques, Puerto Rico
Brownsville, Texas
Corpus Christi, Texas
East Bernard, Texas
Galveston, Texas
Hitchcock, Texas
Houston, Texas
Missouri City, Texas
and other tropical areas
and arid zones.
Flamboyant tree Seeds
Grade (A)
Specially Treated Seeds
Red Flamboyant
Seeds
Produced in
the exotic
Island of
Puerto Rico
Orange Flamboyant
Red Flamboyant
Yellow Flamboyant
Gold Flamboyant
Plant Name

Scientific Name: Delonix regia

Synonym: Poinciana regia

Common Names: Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant, Flame Tree

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial, Deciduous to semi-evergreen

Growth Habit: Tree

Flower Color: Red (most common), Orange, Yellow

Flowering Season: Summer

Description: The flowers are clustered above the leaves and are so
numerous that they almost cover the tree and create a spectacular floral
display. The individual flowers have 5 crinkled, spoon-shaped petals, 5
small, colorful sepals that are yellow outside and red inside, and 10
stamens. Although it is usually curled up and appears red, the top
banner petal is yellow and white above. The flowers are followed by flat,
up to 28 inch (70 cm) long, hard, woody, brown to blackish bean pods
with large seeds. The leaves are green, feathery, alternate, and
bipinnate with paired leaflets. The bark is smooth and grayish brown.
The trees have a very broad crown and grow to be much wider than
they are tall.
The beautiful Royal Poinciana is a common landscaping tree, and it has
also become naturalized in a few dry to mesic (moderately wet)
disturbed areas at lower elevations.
Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus: Delonix Raf. – delonix
Species: Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf. – royal poinciana
Buy Flamboyant Tree Seeds Here!!
***   THIS TREE IS SUITABLE FOR BONSAI !!!   ***
Buy Flamboyant Tree Seeds Here!!