Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Delonix (dee-LON-iks) (Info)
Species: regia (REE-jee-uh) (Info)

Synonym:Caesalpinia regia
Synonym:Poinciana regia



Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials


Height:
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


Spacing:
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)


Sun Exposure:
Full Sun


Bloom Color:
Red
Scarlet (Dark Red)
Orange
Red-Orange
Gold (Yellow-Orange)
Bright Yellow


Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer


Foliage:
Evergreen
Deciduous


Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping


Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)



Propagation Methods:
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated
greenhouse
Scarify seed before sowing


Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored
This plant has been
following regions
:

San Diego, California
Big Pine Key, Florida
Boca Raton, Florida
Bonita Springs, Florida
Bradenton, Florida
Cape Coral, Florida
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Hollywood, Florida
Jupiter, Florida
Lake Panasoffkee, Florida
Longwood, Florida
Loxahatchee, Florida
Miami, Florida
Naples, Florida
Ocoee, Florida
Port Charlotte, Florida
Saint James City, Florida
Saint Petersburg, Florida
Tampa, Florida
Tarpon Springs, Florida
Vero Beach, Florida
West Palm Beach, Florida
Winter Park, Florida
Zephyrhills, Florida
Honomu, Hawaii
Kihei, Hawaii
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Vieques, Puerto Rico
Brownsville, Texas
Corpus Christi, Texas
East Bernard, Texas
Galveston, Texas
Hitchcock, Texas
Houston, Texas
Missouri City, Texas
and other tropical areas
and arid zones.
Hosting by Aabaco Web Hosting
PlantFiles: Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant Tree,
Flame Tree, Peacock Flower,Gulmohar, Delonix regia
Seeds
Produced in
the exotic
Island of
Puerto Rico
Red Flamboyant
Red Flamboyant
Yellow Flamboyant
Gold Flamboyant
***   THIS TREE IS SUITABLE FOR BONSAI !!!   ***
Buy Flamboyant Tree Seeds Here!!